SportsVIE-STYLE

Looking ahead to Day 11 at Olympic Games Tokyo 2020

Looking ahead
Artistic gymnastics concludes with the last three apparatus on August 3 as Simone Biles (USA) returns to competition for the beam final. (Photo: Getty Images)

Will Armand Duplantis (SWE) break his own men’s pole vault world record? The final of that event takes place in the evening among 24 medal events today (August 3). Artistic gymnastics concludes with the last three apparatus at the Ariake Gymnastics Centre as Simone Biles (USA) returns to competition for the beam final. Sport climbing also makes its debut with the qualification rounds.

Medal events

Artistic gymnastics

17:00-17:35: M parallel bars final; 17:45-18:20: W balance beam Final; 18:30-19:40: M horizontal bar Final

Athletics

09:00-12:35: W long jump Final, M 400 hurdles Final; 19:00-21:55: M pole vault Final, W hammer throw Final, W 800 Final, W 200 Final.

Boxing

11:00-13:40: W featherweight Final; 17:00-19:40: M welterweight Final

Canoe Sprint

11:30-11:46: W kayak single 200m Finals; 11:46-12:03: M canoe double 1000m Finals; 12:13-12:30: M kayak single 1000m Finals; 12:40-12:55: W kayak double 500m Finals

Cycling track

15:30-18:10: W team pursuit first round/Finals; M team sprint qual/first round/Finals

Diving

15:00-16:30: M 3m springboard Final

Sailing

14:30-14:58: M One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) Finn Medal Race; 15:30-16:55: Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling Medal Race

_Subject to change, conditions allowing_

Weightlifting

19:50-22:00: M 109kg Group A

Wrestling

19:30-19:50: M Greco-Roman 77 kg Bronze; 19:55-20:05: M Greco-Roman 77 kg Gold Medal; 20:05-20:25: M Greco-Roman 97 kg Bronze; 20:30-20:40: M Greco-Roman 97 kg Gold Medal; 20:55-21:15: W Freestyle 68 kg Bronze; 21:20-21:30: W Freestyle 68 kg Gold Medal

Also of interest

Athletics

09:00-12:35: M triple jump qualifying, M 1500 Round 1, W javelin throw qualifying, W 400 Round 1, M 200 Round 1; 19:00-21:55: M 110 hurdles Round 1, M shot put qualifying, M 5000 Round 1, M 200 semis.

Sport climbing

17:00-22:40: M combined qualification, speed, bouldering, lead